WINNERS FROM 2017

FEATURE FILMS
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD:

STORY TELLERS
Filmmaker: John Lyde

THE LAST DESCENT
Filmmaker: Isaac Halasima

WAFFLE STREET
Filmmaker: Autumn McAlpin


SHORT FILM COMPETITION
1ST PLACE AND $1,000:
Home
Filmmaker: Ben McPherson

2ND PLACE AND $300:
Another Time
Filmmaker: Autumn McAlpin

3RD PLACE AND $100:
The High Road
Filmmaker: John Lyde


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

My Place in the Lineup
Filmmaker: Steven D. Falatea

The High Road
Filmmaker: John Lyde

Red Lopez
Filmmaker: Stephen Frandsen, Hadleigh Arnst

Believe: The Michael Ethington Story
Filmmaker: Jake Featherstone


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Lucky Stars
Filmmakers: Sue Rowe, Moises Lemus

Undesirables
Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis

Red Lopez
Filmmaker: Stephen Frandsen, Hadleigh Arnst

Honorably Released
Filmmaker: Jessica Bowles

The Split House
Filmmaker: Annie Poon

The Traveler and the Devils
Filmmaker: Andy Peterson

Baby
Filmmaker: John Lyde


HOMEMADE FAMILY FILMS
1ST PLACE AND $400:
Body Dysmorphia
Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis

2ND PLACE AND $150:
Rimas_01
Filmmaker: Kyle Ransom, Christopher Ransom

3RD PLACE AND $50:
Crazy Beautiful Dream
Filmmaker: Lauren Howell

The awards for the Homemade Family Films competition are sponsored by the Samuel H. Smith Foundation and Legacy Share

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

Crazy Beautiful Dream
Filmmaker: Lauren Howell

Body Dysmorphia
Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis

The Adventures of Trixie 1949-2016
Filmmaker: E. Hunter Hale, Richard Hale


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Monster
Filmmakers: Brian Morgan

Annie and the Giant Carrot
Filmmaker: Emily Ann Hale

A Grandchild's Imagination
Filmmaker: E. Hunter Hale

The Adventures of Trixie 1949-2016
Filmmakers: E. Hunter Hale, Richard Hale

Wizarding Pranks
Filmmaker: Luke Garrett, Elliot York


24-HOUR FILMMAKING MARATHON
1ST PLACE AND $250:
The Eye Was Blind
Group: Stephanie Goodman

2ND PLACE AND $125:
Lockhead
Group: Wendy Santiano

3RD PLACE AND $50:
Just Add Water
Group: Matthew Judkins

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

The Eye Was Blind
Group: Stephanie Goodman

Just Add Water
Group: Matthew Judkins

Lockhead
Group: Wendy Santiano

The Great Treasure
Group: Steven Bartholomew


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Moving On
Group: Braxton Johnson

Paperless
Group: Todd Bentley

I’m Sorry to Inform You
Group: Chris Ransom

The Fallout (Resolve)
Group: Andrew Mallory

The Great Treasure
Group: Steven Bartholomew