The LDS Film Festival was founded in 2001 on the idea of creating a place for filmmakers to network and showcase their family-friendly and faith-based projects to a supporting and encouraging audience.
Over the two decades of programming, the LDS Film Festival has promoted cinema as a means of conversation and perspective that often touches the heart and opens the mind. What began as a short film festival, is now a major event that showcases an impressive array of feature films, special screenings, short films, music videos, top-level panels, and keynote presenters.
2022 Schedule
-
CLARKE GRAND THEATRE
(Q&A to follow)6:00 PM | Opening Night Reception
7:00 PM | WATERMAN (SOLD OUT) -
CLARKE GRAND THEATRE
(Q&A to follow each film)1:30 PM | Mr. Earth
4:30 PM | WWJD
7:30 PM | Once I Was EngagedSHOWHOUSE II
(Q&A to follow each film)11:30 AM | Doc Short Films - Block 1
* Don’t Breathe This
* I’m The Vet
* My Brother is Deaf
2:30 PM | Doc Short Films - Block 2
* Bright Lights in the Desert
* The Pilgrimage to Magdalena
* Pressed Floral
* Redeemed: The Sione Havili Story
5:45 PM | Tomb of Joseph
8:30 PM | Bright Spark -
CLARKE GRAND THEATRE
(Q&A to follow each film)
11:00 AM | Short Film - Block 1
* A Change of Song
* Bethesda
* Love in Time of Quarantine
* Maggie on Stratford Ave
* No Greater Courage
* Outlaws
* Sticky Pinecones
2:15 PM | Short Film - Block 2
* A Last Hope
* All That Matters
* Sticks and Stones
* FABLE
* Switchboard
* The Man in the Tree
* The Way They See Us
6:45 PM | UNDAUNTEDSHOWHOUSE II
(Q&A to follow each film)11:30 AM | Short Film - Block 3
* All We Need for Christmas
* Jesus 2020
* Paper Planes
* The Shadow Covered by Roach
* The Second Book of Adam & Eve
3:00 PM | Short Film - Block 4
* Broken Bread
* First Day
* La Plata Del Real
* Lucy and the Bear
* Suspect
* Voices
6:45 PM | Lucy & Whitney -
CLARKE GRAND THEATRE
(Q&A’s to follow each film)10:00 AM | The Sandlot Forever
1:00 PM | Music Video Competition
* Blue City Light
* Come Thou Fount of Every Blessing
* I Love Me
* Living Water
* Location
* MAPA
* Not Christmas
* Our Hands
* Photoshop
* River
* Someone You Loved, Someone Like You
* Someone New
* Stand Up
* Where You Are
4:30 PM | Alien CountrySHOWHOUSE II
(Q&A’s to follow each film)11:30 AM | Grandpa’s Crazy
2:15 PM | Mission Stories
7:00 PM | RED CARPET GALA
8:00 PM | Awards Show